Georgia’s Mitarbi mountain resort, located in east Georgia only four kilometers away from the country’s iconic Bakuriani winter resort, is starting a new life after a 30-year break.
Three new ski lifts have already been installed at Mitarbi allowing holidaymakers, tourists and visitors to travel 2,300m above sea level, announced Georgia’s Mountain Resorts Development Company today.
Watch a time lapse video of the construction of Mitarbi’s three new ski lifts. Video by the Mountain Resorts Development Company
Developing Georgia’s Bakuriani and Mitarbi winter wonderlands into four-season mountain resorts was the focus of a 100 million GEL development project.
Last year the National State Property Agency, Mountain Resorts Development Company and TBC Group LTD New Mitarbi signed a Memorandum of Understanding to jointly carry out the large-scale project.