Georgia is going to submit an application to host the 2023 World Skiing and Snowboarding Freestyle Championship.
The host country of the championship will be selected at the International Ski Federation Congress, which will be held in May 2018 in Greece.
If we win the right to host the 2023 World Skiing and Snowboarding Freestyle Championship, 25,000 people will arrive to Georgia, which will help the country to popularize its winter sport varieties and resorts,” said Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili at today’s Government Meeting.
The delegation from the International Ski Federation (FIS) including its Secretary General, Sarah Lewis and experts have already been in Georgia to explore the potential of the country’s ski resorts.
They came to the conclusion that our infrastructure is in accordance with the requirements of this important world championship. Of course we have to do certain work by 2023 but the main thing is that all our ski resorts meet the criteria of the requirements that are need for holding such an important championship,” said Kvirikashvili.
The Government of Georgia is sparing no effort to develop mountainous ski-resorts in Georgia.
Three new ski resorts, Goderdzi, Tetnuldi and Kokhta-Mitarbi have already been opened, while general plans for the development of four more resorts – Bakuriani, Tusheti, Mestia and Bakhmaro are being created.
Furthermore, the infrastructural development has been continuing in all winter resorts of the country.