Governments To Invest 111 MLN GEL in Georgian Ski Resorts
According to state budget, over next 2 years 111 MLN GEL to be invested in Georgian Ski Resorts: Bakuriani, Gudauri and Mestia
Head of Mountain development company Sandro Onoprishvili told to “BusinessContract” what projects will be funded over next years.
Sandro said “Approx 60 mln GEL will be invested in ski lifts construction between Gudauri and Kobi (new ski town). It’s about 7.5 km rope ways. Construction are starting in 2017 and its possible to finish it same year”
Probably we will see first combi ski lift on resorts (editor)
Kitzsteinhorn, Austria
In 2017 year, construction of artificial lake will be started in Bakuriani. Project will take about one year to be finished. About 25 MLN GEL to be spend.
Mestia – Hatsvali lift construction to lift up people from town to ski area. Constructions works starts in 2017 and finishing same year. 20 MLN GEL to be spent.
In 2017 construction works for Biathlon track will be started as well, 10 MLN GEL to be spend, project will take from 2 to 3 years.
Next year in Bakuriani will be started construction of Ski Jumping infrastructure. Project will be done in 2019.
4 MLN GEL, to be spend for machines like snow groomers and so on.